Lawsuit claims coordinated protests aimed at churches and synagogues over support for Israel violated federal protections for religious worship
[…] One plaintiff said she was physically and emotionally harmed during the September 7 event. The complaint alleges that a masked protester jumped onto her car and pounded the windshield as she and her husband tried to enter the event. She says the incident left her with anxiety and a sense of being unsafe in her community.
The plaintiffs argue that the protests were not protected free speech, but calculated efforts to intimidate people based on their religious convictions. The lawsuit seeks injunctive relief, damages, and attorney’s fees.
The FACE Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 248, allows both civil and criminal penalties against anyone who “intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with… any person lawfully exercising or seeking to exercise the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a place of religious worship.” The plaintiffs contend that the defendants’ conduct meets all elements of this statute.
The complaint identifies Daniel Brunner and Aimee Magda Werth as organizers who recruited participants and promised to continue the protests.