ReligiousLiberty.TV / Founders' First Freedom®
[…] In most cases, parents seeking a religious exemption from vaccinations are acting at variance with the tenets of their respective faiths. Thus, it has primarily been addressed from a personal belief perspective, and religious exemption claims have primarily been considered a “loophole” or pretextual.

The recent emergency declaration does not specifically strike against New York’s religious objection provision to the existing mandatory vaccination law. Public Health Law §2164(9) involves an exception from a larger vaccination mandate for school children. Specifically, §2164(9) states that: “This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian holds genuine and sincere religious beliefs, which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.”

A Larger Religious Liberty Question

Freedoms are at their most vulnerable during emergencies. Defining a genuine religious objection requires an inquiry that courts have rightfully avoided. The United States was founded on concepts of individual rights, including religious freedom.